Artist Profiles

Artist Profile: Talib Kweli

Name: Talib Kweli Greene

Nickname: Prince of Brooklyn

Birth Date: October 3, 1976

Birthplace: Queens, NY

Label: Rawkus Records

The Natural’s Opinion:

L.O.E.’s Opinion:

G.O.’s Opinion:


Artist Profile: Obie Trice

Name: Obie Trice

Nickname: Obie

Birth Date: November 14, 1977

Birthplace: Detroit, MI

Label: Shady Records, Interscope Records

The Natural’s Opinion:

L.O.E.’s Opinion:

G.O.’s Opinion:


Artist Profile: Nelly

Name: Cornell Haynes, Jr

Nickname: Nelly Nel

Birth Date: November 2, 1974

Birthplace: St. Louis, MO

Label: Derrty Entertainment, Universal Records

The Natural’s Opinion:

L.O.E.’s Opinion:

G.O.’s Opinion:


Artist Profile: Maino

Name: Jermaine Coleman

Nickname:

Birth Date: August 30, 1973

Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY

Label: Atlantic Records

The Natural’s Opinion:

L.O.E.’s Opinion:

G.O.’s Opinion:


Artist Profile: Lupe Fiasco

Name: Wasalu Muhammad Jaco

Nickname: Lu

Birth Date: February 16, 1982

Birthplace: Chicago, IL

Label: Atlantic Records

The Natural’s Opinion:

L.O.E.’s Opinion:

G.O.’s Opinion:


Artist Profile: Kid Cudi

Name: Scott Ramon Seguro Mescudi

Nickname: Cudder

Birth Date: January 30, 1984

Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY

Label: G.O.O.D. Music

The Natural’s Opinion:

L.O.E.’s Opinion:

G.O.’s Opinion:


Artist Profile: Royce da 5’9″

Name: Ryan Montgomery

Nickname: Nickel-Nine

Birth Date: July 5, 1977

Birthplace: Detroit, MI

Label: Columbia Records, Shady Records

The Natural’s Opinion:

L.O.E.’s Opinion:

G.O.’s Opinion: